Current Visiting Scholars

lmu oiss current visiting scholars

Address Reporting

Regulations require that Exchange Visitors (J-1 & J-2) report any change of address, phone or email address within 10 days of the change. Please email your new information to OISS at oiss@lmu.edu.

Travel

For temporary travel overseas, Exchange Visitors must secure the following in order to return to the U.S.:

  • Valid passport
  • Valid J-1 or J-2 visa
  • Valid DS-2019 with a current travel signature from OISS
  • SEVIS fee receipt

To request a travel signature, please submit a completed J Travel Signature Request. Once endorsed, a travel signature is valid for six months.

Note: An exchange visitor that is going to be outside the US for more than 30 days must request a letter from the faculty sponsor. The letter should confirm that the department is aware of the extended absence, that the absence is for work-related or emergency personal reasons. Please include the approximate date of Exchange Visitor's return to the J-1 program at LMU.

Automatic Visa Revalidation

Automatic visa revalidation allows J-1/J-2 holders to enter the U.S. from Canada, Mexico, or one of the adjacent islands to the U.S. (other than Cuba) on an expired J-1/J-2 visa if the trip is not exceeding 30 days. 

If you meet one of the following criteria, you will NOT be able to use the automatic revalidation rule.
You applied for a new J-1 visa while being out of the U.S. and it has not been issued.

  • You applied for a new J-1 visa and were denied.
  • You have a terminated or completed SEVIS record.
  • You have been out of the U.S. for more than 30 days.
  • You are a citizen from one of the following countries - Cuba, Iran, Sudan, Syria

Extension

Exchange Visitors may extend their stay to continue with the same research program, provided that the faculty sponsor supports the extension. A DS-2019 Request Form must be submitted (including supporting financial document) to OISS at least 30 days prior to the expiration date of current DS-2019.

J-2 Dependent

Dependents (spouse & child) of J-1 Exchange Visitors may visit, live and stay under J-2 dependent status in the U.S. as long as J-1 Exchange Visitor is physically present. Same regulations govern J-2 dependents, including international travel, and maintaining J-2 status. J-2 spouse is eligible to apply for Employment Authorization Document (EAD) while living in the U.S., as long as the income from J-2 employment will not be used to support J-1 Exchange Visitor. For more information, please consult the scholar advisor at OISS.

Program Completion

Exchange Visitors may remain in the U.S. up to 30 days from program end date on DS-2019. This additional 30 day is called Grace Period, where EVs may prepare for their departure, travel within the U.S. only, or change their visa status to another visa category. During the grace period, EVs are not allowed to engage in research/teaching activities, or work. Upon completion of your program at LMU, Exchange Visitors must inform OISS of their final departure date from the United States.